Tuesday, April 5, 2011

On the horizon...

So, I've got a girls trip planned! Woohoo! 2 friends and I are planning a whirlwind weekend of thrills and heart pounding adrenaline at Knott's Berry Farm and Six Flags Magic Mountain! (Btw, we're still looking for one more person to join us... anyone interested??). So let me tell you what I'm looking forward to the most...
First up, Six Flags-
Now if you remember Mike and I went not to long ago and had a great time. My new, all time fav ride can be found there.
X2

Ahh, it's so frickin awesome! Watch a video HERE. I'll be honest though, the video doesn't do it justice, because it's hard to tell that your seat is actually rotating independently (for instance, when you come up to the big drop, your seat flips around so you drop backwards and upside down. Yeah, I know. AWESOME!). Not to mention the fire cannons and music blaring from the speakers behind your ears. The $35 admission is worth that ride alone.
Not to mention, my other fav roller coaster of all time (the one that was my fav the many years before I was introduced to X2), Batman: the ride.

My love affair with this ride started many years ago, at Six Flags New Jersey. I was 13, had a huge crush on Val Kilmer, who had recently starred in Batman Forever, and it was the most awesome coaster I'd ever been on. I still love it to this day, I especially love how your feet dangle free. They have a million other coasters that we'll be sure to hit up, but those are the ones I'm most excited about.

Now, I know it sounds funny after showing you those coasters, but I am VERY prone to motion sickness. I'll have to pop some Dramamine and wear my motion sickness bracelets to ride those rides, but it's so worth it. And another trick I've found is to sit in the front row. I know there's a longer wait for that, but it seriously helps my stomach so much!

Okay, now moving onto Knott's. Guess what? I've never been there before! Can you believe it? I can't. Especially since Snoopy is kinda a main fixture in our lives. He was very present in our courtship. Mike was constantly buying me Peanuts books and movies and stuffed animals. We sent Snoopy cards when our relationship went long distance, so I really don't know how we've never been there together. So, thing I'm most excited to do at Knott's is...

That's right, SNOOPY! All I really want to do is get my pic with Snoopy. And maybe try some of their famous boysenberry pie. And ride the multitude of thrill rides. But mainly, Snoopy. :)
So, that's that. I'm so super excited. I can't wait to get my 'thrill' on! LOL

2 comments:

Teresa said...

I LOVE Ghostrider at Knott's Berry farm. And you'll love Snoopy. Have a great trip!

Sims Family said...

Go to the restaurant there. It's delicious and they are more famous for rhubarb than boysenberry. :) You have GOT to taste the rhubarb, it comes with the meal. Have FUN!!!!